Privacy Policy

Last modified June 13th, 2019

1. Our Privacy Commitment

Welcome, and thank you for your interest in Platinum Exchange Inc.

Platinum Exchange Inc (hereinafter the “Company,” “We,” “Us” or “Our”) is the owner and operator of the website located at www.platinumexchangeinc.com (the “Platform,” “Website” or “Site”). Any reference in this Privacy Policy to the “User,” “You,” “Your” or “Sender” refers to the person who accesses/interacts with the Website or uses the Online Money Transfer Services offered by the Company, and any reference to the Company refers to Platinum Exchange Inc, a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of Canada.

We are committed to protecting our Users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy aims to provide you with information on what personal information we collect from you, how we use it, and with whom we share your personal information. Please take a few minutes of your time to review this Privacy Policy prior to using our Website and/or providing any personal information to us. If you do not agree with our privacy practices as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing our Website and providing any personal information to us.

Your continued use of the Website shall constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information We Collect

We collect your personal information when you visit our Website, create a user account, use our online money transfer service or contact us with support requests. The personal information that we collect from you includes:

  • Contact Data - Your contact information includes your full name, your email address, your date of birth, your occupation, your residential address and your photo ID;
  • Account data. Your account data includes your online account login credentials and your transaction history.
  • Transaction data. When you use our online money transfer service, you will be required to provide us with additional information regarding your transaction such as your beneficiary’s personal information, bank details and other similar information to enable us to process your transaction;
  • Customer Support data. When you send us customer support requests we collect your name, email address and the content of your support request;
  • Compliance data. We may be required to process additional personal information in order to fulfil our compliance and regulatory obligations.
  • Automatically collected data. We also collect some data about you through the use of cookies, pixels, tags and tracking technologies when you visit our website. This includes information such as your Internet Protocol address, your geographical location, the device you use to access our website, your browser and operating system, the date and time of your visit.

3. How we use your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the purposes outlined hereunder:

  • We use your personal information to create your user account and to enable you to log into your account;
  • We use your personal information to provide our Services to you and to process your transactions;
  • We use your personal information for compliance with our regulatory obligations;
  • We use your personal information to respond to your support requests;
  • We use your personal information to understand how you use our website and to improve our user experience;
  • We may also use anonymized usage data for analysis purposes and to improve our service offerings to our users;
  • We may also use your personal information for marketing our Services to you with your express consent.

4. Compliance With PIPEDA and PCMLFTA

Our privacy policy and practices strive to balance our Users rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) with our reporting obligations to Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC) under the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (PCMLTFA).

We do not collect personal information from our Users other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, and that is not required for delivering our Service, fulfillment of our compliance obligations. We do not send any marketing material to our users without their express consent.

You understand that we may disclose your personal information to FINTRAC in a report without your knowledge or consent in accordance with PCMLTFA. We will never disclose your personal information to any third-party in a manner other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as required by laws and regulations governing our business.

We take all reasonable steps to keep all your personal information in our possession accurate, complete, current and relevant based on the information you provide us.

We also take all reasonable and commercially viable measures to protect your personal information in our possession and you may at any time access this information and query how we manage and protect your personal information by contacting us.

5. Cookies

The Company, as well as its third-party service providers, make use of cookies and other tracking technologies to identify you as a unique user when you visit our Website. Cookies are also used to improve your user experience. Cookies are small pieces of data that are placed on your browser when you visit a website provided your browser is set to accept cookies. These cookies remain on your browser until they expire or you take active steps to delete them yourself. You can easily change your browser setting to decline cookies. To learn more, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which Cookies and Pixels we use on our Website

  • Google Analytics We may use Google analytics services to better understand how users interact with our Website. Google Analytics is owned and operated by Google LLC. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your device for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website. All information collected from you is stored on Google servers located in the U.S. You can learn more about how Google processes your personal information at this link.

    You can stop these cookies from being stored on your computer by installing the browser plug-in available here.
  • Facebook Pixel We may use Facebook Pixel to track user behaviour when they visit our website after clicking on our Facebook ad and for retargeting ads to such users after they leave our website.

    We may also use Facebook Pixel to analyze how our Facebook ads are performing. All data collected through Facebook Pixel is anonymous, and we will not receive any personally identifiable User data from Facebook Inc. Although Facebook Inc does not disclose your personal data to us, this information is still stored and processed by Facebook Inc and may be used by them, in accordance with their own Privacy Policy.

    If you do not wish for Facebook Pixel to use your data for the Facebook ads display, please contact Facebook at the link provided here.

You can decline cookies from our website by changing your browser settings to decline all third-party cookies.

6. Disclosing your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We may disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Performance of our service - We may disclose your personal information to our payment processor or other financial institution, your beneficiary’s bank, the agent at the beneficiary’s pick-up location, and/or any Company employees during the performance of our Service;
  • Service Providers - We may disclose your personal information to our Service Providers including but not limited to our hosting service providers, independent contractors who assist us with maintenance and development of our online platform as well as any marketing and customer support service providers that assist us with our business operations. Please note that these Service Providers are bound by confidentiality agreements that prohibit them from sharing your personal information with any other third parties;
  • Merger or Acquisition - If in future we undergo a merger or acquisition, your personal data, such as your user account will form part of our assets and may be transferred to the new entity. Please note that any transfer of your personal information as a result of a commercial transaction will not negatively impact your privacy rights as specified in this privacy policy;
  • Compliance Obligations - We may disclose your personal information to local and international government authorities, law enforcement bodies, courts of law upon a subpoena or other legitimate government agencies as and when required for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations, for asserting or defending our rights and interests;

7. Processing and Transfer of data to third countries

Our data processors and service providers are located outside of Canada, including the United States of America and other parts of the world where the data protection laws may be different from those in Canada. By accessing or in any way interacting with our Website, you give us your explicit consent to transferring and processing your personal information in Canada as well as other parts of the world for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or those that are compatible with the specified purposes. Whenever we transfer your personal information to another jurisdiction, we take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in such recipient location.

8. Your Rights

All our users have the right to access their personal information that we hold as well as the right to rectify your personal information if it is incorrect, incomplete or outdated. To exercise your personal information rights, you contact us at [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS] with your request.

9. Newsletters

When you choose to subscribe to receive a newsletter on our Website, we may send you marketing materials via email. Our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, which you grant us at the time you subscribe to our marketing material. You have the right to withdraw your consent from receiving direct marketing material from us at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe link in our email.

10. Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable and commercially viable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information, however as with any transmission of information over the internet, we are unable to offer any guarantees as to the security of your personal information.

11. Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information on our records for the entire duration that your account is active on the Platform. Once you terminate your account, we will not keep your personal information longer than necessary for the fulfilment of our business, legal and regulatory obligations.

12. Third-party websites

Our Website may contain links to other third-party sites, products, and services that are not controlled by us. We disclaim all responsibility for the privacy practices and content of these third-party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy for any site before making use of their services. Any links to the third-party website on our Website does not constitute an endorsement of such third-party services or represent the security of your personal information.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify and update this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. In the event we modify this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by changing the last updated date on the top.

14. Minors

Our Website is not targeted at persons under the age of eighteen years (children), and we do not intentionally collect any personal information from children. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child who has provided us with his/her personal information, please immediately contact us, and we will take steps to remove such information from our records immediately.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise your personal information rights, you can contact us via email at admin@platinumexchangeinc.com alternatively you can write to us at the following address:

Platinum Exchange Inc.
1063 Danforth Avenue, Toronto, ON,
Canada M4J 1M1